NPTE 2003 RESULTS

 

2003 NPTE National Champion: Wyoming OW (Michael Owens and Joshua Wilkerson) (Government)

2nd Place: CSU-Long Beach MM (Audrey Mink and Jared Miller)

57-9 division of the House

FINAL ROUND: This House would fight a just war.

Top 17 Teams:

3 Pacific Lutheran MS (Kyle Mach and Leah Sprain)

4 Puget Sound AS (Mike Allen and Mike Severeid)

5 Northern Arizona MS (Mikel Steinfield and Michael Middleton)

6 UC-Davis CK (Aaron Cohen and Travis Kennedy)

7 Colorado College DO (Kyle DeBeer and Ian O'Connell)

8 Claremont EP (Aaron Ehrlich and Dan Pawson)

9 Oregon SM (Damon Martichuski and Kevin Stone)

10 Lewis&Clark BW (Paul Bingham and Keith West)

11 Whitman GK (Chris Gorman and Bridget Kustin)

12 Colorado College CS (Kyle Cheesewright and Steven Siote)

13 Azusa Pacific AI (Richard Illharreguy and Jeff Anderson)

14 UCLA PR (Owen Paun and Grant Rabenn)

15 Pacific Lutheran HJ (Adam Holt and Matt Jibben)

16 Lewis&Clark DU (Karissa Dunbar and Ray Utech)

17 UC-San Diego BC (Danny Cantrel and Clint Burr)



Top 16 speakers:

16 Cohen UC-Davis

15 Rabenn UCLA

14 O'Connell Colorado College

13 Humes CSU-Long Beach

12 Miller CSU-Long Beach

11 Daner UC-Berkeley

10 Kustin Whitman

9 Mach Pacific Lutheran

8 Middleton Northern Arizona

7 Martichuski Oregon

6 DeBeer Colorado College

5 Bingham Lewis&Clark

4 Wilkerson Wyoming

3 Mink CSU-Long Beach

2 West Lewis&Clark

1 Owens Wyoming






Elim 1:

Wyoming byes

Long Beach beats UCSD

CC beats CSU

NAU beats APU

Whitman beats UPS

PLU MS beats L&C DU

Davis beats UCLA

Oregon beats Claremont

L&C BW beats PLU HJ



Elim 2:

CC byes

UPS AS beats PLU HJ (Adam Holt and Mat Jibben)

CSU CS beats UCSD (Danny Cantrel and Clint Burr)

Claremont beats Lewis and Clark DU (Karissa Dunbar and Ray Utech)

APU beats UCLA PR (Owen Paun and Grant Rabenn)

Davis beats NAU

Lewis and Clark beats Oregon

Long Beach beats Whitman GK

Wyoming beats NAU



Elim 3: PLU byes

Claremont beats Azusa Pacific (Richard Illharreguy and Jeff Anderson)

UPS AS beats CSU CS (Kyle Cheesewright and Steven Siote)

Long Beach beats Wyoming

Oregon beats Lewis and Clark BW (Keith West and Paul Bingham)

NAU MS beats Whitman GK (Chris Gorman and Bridget Kustin)



Elim 4: Long Beach byes

PLU beats Davis

NAU MS beats Claremont EP (Aaron Ehrlich and Dan Pawson)

UPS beats Oregon MS (Damon Martichuski and Kevin Stone)

Wyoming over Colorado College DO (Kyle DeBeer and Ian O'Connell)



Elim 5:

PLU byes

Long Beach byes

Wyoming defeats UC-Davis (Aaron Cohen and Travis Kennedy)

UPS beats Northern Arizona MS (Mikel Steinfeld and Michael Middleton)



Elim 6: Long Beach MM over Puget Sound AS (Michael Allen and Michael Severeid)

Wyoming OW over PLU MS (Kyle Mach and Leah Sprain)

Elim 7: Wyoming over Long Beach





Do you compete in evidence-based debate?
Support DebateAddict by checking out the DebateAddict Research System today!

All website content and ranking data is copyright 2004 N.P.T.E. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form without written permission from the N.P.T.E. board is strictly prohibited.