NPTE 2004 RESULTS


Final placings of teams:

NPTE 2004 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA  GLEN PRINCE AND J.D. SHIPMAN

SECOND PLACE: WHITMAN SCOTT THOMPSON AND CHRIS GORMAN

SINGLE ELIMS

3. Davis KB (Kennedy and Bryant)
4. Lewis&Clark BW (Bingham and West)
5. Truman ST (Samuel and Tenny)
6. South Orange CH (Contreras and Hendrickson)

DOUBLE ELIMS

7. Long Beach HM (Hrabe and Mink)
8. Claremont BD (Bindel and Dickerson)
9. Puget Sound AC (Allen and Case)
10. Colorado State PS (Plush and Sirimarco)
11. Biola MR (Mavity and Rohrs)
12. Colorado State CS (Cheesewright and Siote)
13. William Jewell FL (Fuhrman and Landry)
14. Puget Sound AS (Anderson and Safren)
15. Notre Dame CD (Callahan and Davidson)
16. Berkeley SZ (Stein and Zevin)
17. Lewis&Clark MS (Mascarenez and Stromberg)
18. Berkeley EG (Ernst and Garcia-Mason)

DOUBLE LOSS ELIMS BEGIN

FIRST ELIM
Whitman GT defeated Claremont BD on a 3-0
Colorado State PS defeated Biola MR on a 3-0
CSU-Long Beach HM defeated UC-Berkeley SZ on a 3-0
Lewis & Clark BW defeated Colorado State CS on a 3-0
Puget Sound AC defeated Notre Dame CD on a 2-1
Truman ST defeated Puget Sound AS on a 2-1
South Carolina PS defeated William-Jewell FL on a 3-0
South Orange County CH defeated UC-Berkeley EG on a 3-0
UC-Davis KB defeated Lewis & Clark MS on a 2-1

SECOND ELIM
Biola MR defeated Lewis & Clark MS on a 2-1 (LC Mascarenez and Stromberg eliminated)
Claremont BD defeated UC-Berkeley EG on a 3-0 (UCB Ernst and Garcia Mason eliminated)
Puget Sound AC defeated CSU-Long Beach HM on a 2-1
Whitman GT defeated Puget Sound AS on a 2-1 (UPS Anderson and Safren eliminated)
South Orange County CH defeated Colorado State PS on a 2-1
South Carolina PS defeated Truman ST on a 2-1
Colorado State CS defeated UC-Berkeley SZ on a 2-1 (UCB Stein and Zevin eliminated)
UC-Davis KB defeated Lewis & Clark BW on a 2-1
William-Jewell FL defeated Notre Dame CD on a 3-0. (Meghan Callahan and Robby Davidson eliminated)

THIRD ELIM
South Carolina PS was top seed and received a Bye
Claremont BD defeated Biola MR on a 2-1 (Biola Mavity and Rohrs eliminated)
Truman ST defeated Colorado State PS on a 2-1 (CSU Adam Sirimarco and Matthew Plush eliminated)
CSU-Long Beach HM defeated Colorado State CS on a 2-1 (CSU Cheesewright and Siote eliminated)
Lewis & Clark BW defeated William Jewell FL on a 3-0 (WJ Fuhrman and Landry eliminated)
UC Davis KB defeated South Orange County CH on a 3-0
Whitman GT defeated Puget Sound AC on a 3-0

FOURTH ELIM
Whitman GT was top seed and received a Bye
UC-Davis KB defeated South Carolina PS on a 2-1
Lewis & Clark BW defeated Puget Sound AC on a 2-1 (UPS Allen and Case eliminated)
South Orange County CH defeated CSU-Long Beach HM on a 3-0 (CSULB Hrabe and Mink eliminated)
Truman ST defeated Claremont BD on a 2-1 (Claremont Bindel and Dickerson eliminated)

SINGLE ELIMS BEGIN

QUARTER-FINALS
Whitman GT was top seed and received a Bye
UC-Davis KB was second seed and received a Bye
South Carolina PS defeated South Orange County CH on a 3-0 (SOC Contreras and Hendrickson eliminated)
Lewis & Clark BW defeated Truman State ST on a 2-1 (TSU Samuel and Tenny eliminated)

SEMI-FINALS
Whitman GT defeated Lewis and Clark BW 3-0 (LC Bingham and West eliminated)
South Carolina PS defeated UC-Davis KB 2-1 (UCD Kennedy and Bryant eliminated)

FINALS
South Carolina PS defeated Whitman GT 79-23

Speakers:

1. Mink
2. Prince
3. Shipman
4. Samuel
5. Garcia-Mason

6. Tenny
7. Hrabe
8. Barton
9. West
10. Kennedy

11. Miller
12. Cohen
13. Sirimarco
14. Ernst
15. Bingham

16. Rohrs
17. O'Connell
18. Purcell
19. Humes
20. Smiley

21. Mavity
22. House











Do you compete in evidence-based debate?
Support DebateAddict by checking out the DebateAddict Research System today!

All website content and ranking data is copyright 2004 N.P.T.E. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form without written permission from the N.P.T.E. board is strictly prohibited.