NPTE 2005 RESULTS


Final placings of teams:

NPTE 2005 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS: 
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA  IAN SAMUEL AND MARIE TENNY

NPTE 2005 SECOND PLACE: 
COLORADO STATE MATTHEW PLUSH AND ADAM SIRIMARCO

CRITIC OF THE YEAR: Joe Gantt

PRELIM RESULTS

air force gh 6
berekley ag 9 BREAKS
berkeley bw 6
berkeley ds 6
berkeley hl 6
biola bh 4
biola mr 6
carroll dt 5
claremont cg 5
claremont dn 8 BREAKS
claremont ww 7 BREAKS
colorado rw 5
colorado state ps 9 BREAKS
lewis and clark bp 8 BREAKS
lewis and clark ms 6
loyola marymount mm 10 BREAKS
missouri bl 2
missouri dr 6
missouri ds 8 BREAKS
northern arizona bb 4
northern arizona lm 3
northern arizona sd 5
notre dame cd 4
notre dame dc 3
notre dame fw 4
pacific eg 4
pacific rp 3
puget sound ac 10 BREAKS
puget sound as 9 BREAKS
puget sound hj 3
rice mr 8 BREAKS
san jose state ls 5
south carolina ds 8 BREAKS
south carolina st 9 BREAKS
st. thomas hm 6
texas tech bm 4
texas tech mw 2
texas tech pv 6
western kentucky cc 8 BREAKS
western kentucky pp 10 BREAKS
western washington cm 5
whitman kt 7 BREAKS
whitman pc 5
william jewell fl 7 BREAKS
william jewell gt 8 BREAKS
william jewell qz 4
wyoming bc 6
wyoming cd 6

DOUBLE LOSS ELIMS BEGIN

FIRST ELIM
western kentucky pp bye (2-1)
south carolina ds 2-1 over berkeley ag
colorado state ps 2-1 over rice mr
loyola mm 2-1 over whitman kt
missouri ds 2-1 over lewis clark bp
puget sound ac 3-0 over claremont ww
puget sound as 2-1 over william jewell fl
south carolina st 3-0 over western kentucky cc
william jewell gt 3-0 over claremont dn

SECOND ELIM
puget sound ac bye (2-1)
rice mr 3-0 over claremont dn
berkeley ag 2-1 over claremont ww
colorado state ps 2-1 over western kentucky pp
south carolina st 2-1 over missouri ds
puget sound as 2-1 over loyola mm
south carolina ds 2-1 over william jewell gt
lewis clark bp 3-0 over western kentucky cc
whitman kt 3-0 over william jewell fl

THIRD ELIM
berkeley ag 3-0 over lewis clark bp (lewis and clark bp out)
puget sound ac 3-0 over south carolina ds
colorado state ps 2-1 over puget sound as
rice mr 2-1 over loyola mm (loyola mm out)
south carolina bye (2-1)
western kentucky pp 3-0 over whitman kt (whitman kt out)
william jewell gt 3-0 over missouri ds (missouri ds out)

FOURTH ELIM
colorado state ps bye (2-1)
puget sound ac 2-1 over south carolina st
berkeley ag 2-1 over rice mr (rice mr is eliminated)
william jewell gt 2-1 over puget sound as (puget sound as eliminated)
south carolina ds 2-1 over western kentucky pp (western kentucky eliminated)

QUARTER-FINALS
colorado state ps 2-1 over puget sound ac (both teams advance to semi-finals)
south carolina st over south carolina ds
william jewell gt over berkeley ag

SEMI-FINALS
south carolina st 5-0 over puget sound ac 
colorado state 4-1 over william jewell gt

FINALS
South Carolina ST over Colorado State PS 63-40

Speakers:

1. Lilia Toson, WJC
2. Joelle Perry, WKY
3. Sara DeGroot, WYO
4. Rachel Safran, UPS
5. Jen Purcell, WKY
6. Ian Samuel, USC
7. Kyle Warneck, Claremont
8. Blake Carothers, WYO
9. Marie Tenny, USC
10. Josh Anderson, UPS
11. Adam Sirimarco, CSU
12. Nick Garcia-Mason, Cal
13. Paul Bingham, L&C
14. Elizabeth Alquist, Cal
15. Chris Shaw, Missou
16. Chip Dickerson, Claremont
17. Nick Dudley, Missou
18. Sean Mumper, LMU
19. Ben Rohrs, BIO
20. Joey Mavity, BIO
21. Luke Landry, WJC
22. Phil Fuhrman, WJC
23. Matt Plush, CSU
24. Emily Cram, WYO
25. Melissa Case, UPS


Do you compete in evidence-based debate?
Support DebateAddict by checking out the DebateAddict Research System today!

All website content and ranking data is copyright 2005 N.P.T.E. Reproduction in whole or in part in any form without written permission from the N.P.T.E. board is strictly prohibited.